Curriculum Vitae

Education

 

University of Miami, Frost School of Music

 

D.M.A. 2021 Classical Violin Performance under Charles Castleman

Full Scholarship Recipient (2018-2021)

Henry Mancini Institute Fellow

Graduate Teaching Assistantship: 

Teaching Assistant for Charles Castleman and the Henry Mancini Institute (2020-2021)

Henry Mancini Institute Social Media Coordinator (2020-2021)

 

Syracuse University, Setnor School of Music
 

M.M. 2018 Violin Performance under Laura Bossert
Full Scholarship Recipient (2017-2018)

Merit Scholarship Recipient (2016-2017)

Pi Kappa Lambda-National Music Honor Society

Irene Lewis Crooker Music Award Recipient

Simon Popov Memorial Award for Outstanding Orchestral Musician Recipient

Graduate Teaching Assistantship: 

College of Visual and Performing Arts: 

Setnor School of Music Orchestra Conducting Assistant (2017-2018) 

Longy School of Music of Bard College

 

M.M. Violin Performance under Laura Bossert (August-December 2015)

Merit Scholarship Recipient (2015)
 

Graduate Teaching Assistantship:

String Department Teaching Assistant
Cambridge Rindge and Latin School Orchestra Teaching Assistant (2015)

Eastman School of Music

 

B.M. 2015 Violin Performance under Charles Castleman
Howard Hanson Merit Scholarship (2011-2015)

Private Teachers


Juliana Athayde: 2016
Sarah Johnson: 2008-2011
Linda Sickles: 1999-2008
Naoko Suzuoki: 1998-1999
Ayumi Moriyama: 1996-1998

 

Chamber Music Coaches

 

Charles Castleman

Laura Bossert

Terry King 

Jodi Levitz

William Preucil

Susan Waterbury

Sarah Johnson

Linda Sickles

Roger Tapping

Kenneth Law 

Alan Harris 

Mimi Hwang

George Taylor

Allyson Dawkins

Basil Vendryes

Mark Rudoff

Nancy Nehring

Csaba Erdelyi

Thomas Landschoot

Gregory Wood

Ross Harbaugh

John Gilbert

Juilliard String Quartet

Ying String Quartet

Hausmann String Quartet

Villiers String Quartet
 

Orchestral Experiences

KYGO:

2020-Present

Section Violin, 2020 Ultra Music Festival

Chopin Foundation of the United States:

2020

Hired as Concertmaster, 10th National Chopin Competition of the United States Orchestra

 

Miami Lyric Opera:

2019-Present

Assistant Concertmaster, 2020 La Traviata Concert

Concertmaster, 2019 Gran Gala Concert

 

Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra

2018-Present

Concertmaster, 2018 Songs of America Concert

 

Frost Symphony Orchestra:

2018-Present

Principal Second, 2019 Mahler's World Concert

Concertmaster, 2019 The Light in the Piazza

Concertmaster, 2018 Gerard Schwarz Concert

 

Ensemble Ibis:

2018 Season

Concertmaster, 2018 The Sacred & The Profane Concert, conducted by Christopher Theofanidis

 

Symphoria

Substitute, 2018-Present

 

Binghamton Philharmonic Orchestra

Substitute, 2016-Present

 

Syracuse University Symphony Orchestra:

2016-2018 Seasons

Concertmaster, 2017-2018 Seasons

Concertmaster, 2016 Season Opener

 

Longy Chamber Orchestra:

2015 Season

 

Empire Film Music Ensemble:

2014-2015 Seasons


Lyrica Chamber Orchestra:

2014-Present


Eastman Philharmonia and Eastman Symphony:

2011-2015 Seasons


Spartanburg Philharmonic Orchestra:

Apprentice, 2010-2011 Seasons

League of American Orchestras:

2010 Season


Piccola Orchestra UNCSA:

 2008-2009 Seasons

Concertmaster

Chamber Music

 

Clinton String Quartet

2017-Present

Substitute Second Violinist
 

Meliora Quartet:

2015 Season 

Coached by member of the Juilliard String Quartet (Roger Tapping)

 

LyricaFest:

2015-Present


Castleman Quartet Program:

2013-Present


Piccola Chamber Music Institute:

2008-2009 Seasons

Competitions

 

Syracuse University Concerto Competition (2018): Winner
Schmidbauer International Young Artist Competition (2010): Semifinalist
Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) SC State Competition (2010): 2nd prize
Greater Anderson Music-Art Consortium (GAMAC) Concerto Competition (2009): 1st prize
MTNA South Region Competition (2009): 3rd prize
MTNA SC State Competition (2008): 1st prize
American String Teachers Association (ASTA) SC State Competition (2008): 1st prize
Carolina Instrumental Chamber Competition (2007): 2nd prize
National Federation of Music Clubs of Converse College (2000-2009): Best Performer Award

Selected Performances

Kleinhans Music Hall

2017: 

Arnaud Sussmann Masterclass: 

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Syracuse University

2018: 

William Preucil Masterclass and Performance: 

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2, Sound Gallery, Syracuse, NY

Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings (First Violin) and  

Mendelssohn Octet (Fourth Violin), Setnor Auditorium, Syracuse, NY

Soloist with Syracuse University Symphony Orchestra: 

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2, Setnor Auditorium

Master’s Degree Recital II, Setnor Auditorium

 

2017: 

Hausmann Quartet Masterclass: 

Mendelssohn Octet (Fourth Violin), Sound Gallery

Eighth Blackbird Masterclass:

Main Theme of Sanada Maru, Hendricks Chapel, Syracuse, NY

Master's Degree Recital I, Setnor Auditorium

 

Everson Museum of Art:

 

2017: 

Civic Morning Musicals Series:

Franck Violin Sonata, Hosmer Auditorium, Syracuse, NY

Longy School of Music of Bard College:

 

2015:
Beethoven String Quartet Op.59 No.1 (First Violin), Pickman Hall, Cambridge, MA

Eastman School of Music:

 

2015:
B.M. Degree Recital, Hatch Recital Hall, Rochester, NY
Arensky String Quartet No.2 (First Violin), Hatch Recital Hall

Castleman Quartet Program, SUNY Fredonia:

2019:

Smetana String Quartet No.1 (First Violin), Rosch Hall, Fredonia, NY

Britten String Quartet No.3 (Second Violin), Rosch Hall

Assistant Dean of Session I and Session II

2018: 

Walton String Quartet No.2 (Second Violin), Rosch Hall

Beethoven String Quartet Op.59 No.1 (First Violin), Rosch Hall

Ravel Violin Sonata No.2 II. Blues. Moderato and III. Perpetuum mobile. Allegro, Rosch and Diers Halls, Fredonia, NY

 

2017: 

Bartók String Quartet No.1 (Second Violin), Rosch Hall

Banjo and Fiddle, Rosch Hall
 

2016:
Kodály String Quartet No.2 (First Violin), Rosch Hall
Introduction and Tarantella, Rosch Hall

 

2015:
Schubert String Quartet No.13 (First Violin), Rosch Hall
Caprice Basque, Rosch Hall

 

2014:
Mozart String Quartet No.14 (First Violin), Rosch Hall
Caprice Viennois and Debussy Violin Sonata, Rosch Hall

 

2013:
Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 (First Violin), Diers Hall
Havanaise, Diers Hall

Anderson University:

 

2009:

Soloist with GAMAC Orchestra:

Saint Saëns Violin Concerto No.3, Daniel Hall, Anderson, SC

Lawson Academy, Converse College:

 

2009:
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, Op.64, Lalo Violin Concerto, Op.20, Beethoven Violin Sonata No.8, Bach Sonata No.2, Daniel Hall, Spartanburg, SC

 

2007:
Soloist with 
Palmetto Youth Orchestra:

 Zigeunerweisen, Twichell Auditorium, Spartanburg, SC

HEIHACHIRO TOMMY NAKASHIMA

  • facebook
  • youtube

© 2020 Heihachiro Nakashima